STATE v. TAIT
[…] Leonard Huston Prater, Jr., No. 01C01-9710-CC-00499 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Feb. 16, 1999). In Conway, the panel of this court compared the merging of DUI convictions under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 to the merging of premeditated and felony murder convictions. See Conway; see also Willis, slip op. at 5. In our view, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 encompasses only one crime, DUI, with separate theories of conviction.

Our next inquiry is whether the prosecution was commenced within the statute of limitations. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-102 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in § 62-18-120(g) and subsection (b) of this section, all prosecutions for misdemeanors shall be commenced within twelve (12) months next after the offense has been committed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides that a prosecution is commenced by the following: