No. 27218.
[…] The instruction given at the trial was patterned on MAI-CR 3d 332.62. Appellant objected to the instruction because "it's not in proper form with the statute" in that the "MAI jury instruction 332.62 do[es] not comport with what the statutory requirement is with regard to finding a person guilty of a felony in this particular type of case." Appellant argued that the verdict director he submitted requires "a separate finding about the torture incident." Thereafter, Appellant requested that the court consider an alternative director, which was "directly lifted out of the statute."
Section 578.012 provides:
1. A person is guilty of animal abuse when a person:
. . . .
(2) Purposely or intentionally causes injury or suffering to an animal; or
. . . .
2. Animal abuse is a Class A misdemeanor, unless . . . the suffering involved in subdivision (2) of subsection 1 of this section is the result of torture or mutilation, or both, consciously inflicted while the animal was alive, in which case it is a class D felony.
The submitted instruction, Instruction No. 5, was:
If you find and believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt:
First, that on or about February 24, 2004, in the County of Laclede, State of Missouri, the defendant caused suffering to a colt, and