State v. Szubielski
[…] Because the jury found that Szubielski's conduct was reckless, there was sufficient evidence with which to charge Szubielski with assault in the first degree rather than vehicular assault second degree. Moreover, just as in Mills, there is no evidence that the prosecutor's decision to charge Szubielski with the more serious crime of assault in the first degree was based on improper or arbitrary classifications.

11 Del. C. § 628.

See 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (3) [t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person").

Szubielski was not found to be intoxicated at the time of the crash. Moreover, a jury found Szubielski's conduct to be reckless and not negligent. As a result, the State determined correctly that Szubielski could not be charged with vehicular assault in the first degree. See 11 Del.