State v. Szubielski
[…] Szubielski fled from police in his car after an officer pulled him over, drove a vehicle with a suspended license, sped into a construction zone, struck two victims and the construction equipment, and left the scene of the accident after fleeing from his vehicle during police pursuit. Even if the car had malfunctioned, it is unreasonable to believe that a jury would have ignored the fact that defendant was recklessly speeding while fleeing from the police, and then fled from the scene after he seriously injured a flagger who was working in a construction zone.

See 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (3) [t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person").

16. Szubielski next argues that the Judge failed to determine whether he was taking medication during the trial, whether he was satisfied with his attorney's representation, and whether the discussions he made were his own.