State v. Szubielski
[…] 11 Del. C. § 628.

See 11 Del. C. § 613(a)(3) ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (3) [t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person").

Szubielski was not found to be intoxicated at the time of the crash. Moreover, a jury found Szubielski's conduct to be reckless and not negligent. As a result, the State determined correctly that Szubielski could not be charged with vehicular assault in the first degree. See 11 Del. C. § 629 ("A person is guilty of vehicular assault in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle and under the influence of alcohol or drugs or with a prohibited alcohol or drug content . . ., the person's negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes serious physical injury to another person.").

23. Accordingly, Szubielski's motion for postconviction relief is GRANTED to the extent that the sentence he received on March 2, 2007 is hereby VACATED, and he is resentenced to the same terms and conditions, effective this 16th day of October 2007. Attached is a new sentencing order.