State v. Szczepanowski
[…] We therefore conclude that in this case, election was not necessary.

IV. JURY INSTRUCTIONS

Finally, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury that "a police officer may engage in an act which could otherwise result in force or harm against an accused." More specifically, he cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-3-108, concerning an officer's duty to arrest, which provides as follows:

It is the duty of all peace officers who know or have reason to suspect any person of being armed with the intention of committing a riot or affray, or of assaulting, wounding, or killing another person, or of otherwise breaking the peace, to arrest such person forthwith, and take such person before the court of general sessions.

The Defendant also cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 38-3-111, which states that an officer who knowingly fails to make an arrest as instructed by the foregoing statute commits a Class C misdemeanor.