State v. Szczepanowski
[…] On cross-examination, the Defendant stated that when he arrived at the scene of the victim's arrest, he was not trying to discern whether the victim had a gun. He also stated that he believed that Officer Taylor specifically summoned his car when he called for emergency help. Finally, the Defendant testified that he had sued the City of Knoxville for his termination from the police force, but he later dismissed the lawsuit.

I. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED § 39-16-402(a)(1)

The Defendant first contests the constitutionality of the statute governing his conviction. The Defendant was convicted of official misconduct. This crime is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: "A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly . . . [c]ommits an act relating to the servant's office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-402(a)(1). "'Act' means a bodily movement, whether voluntary or involuntary, and includes speech . . . ." Id. § 39-16-401(1).