No. 07-537.
[…] The term "kill" also applies to Defendant's actions with necessary clarity, as "kill" is commonly defined as: "To deprive of life[.]" Webster's II New College Dictionary 621. Accordingly, we hold the language of the indictment and the superceding indictment sufficiently apprised Defendant of the specific offense with which he was charged. We overrule this assignment of error.
II.
Defendant next assigns as error the trial court's failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 to ensure that Defendant knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to counsel. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2007) provides:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
This assignment of error presents a question of law, which we review de novo. See State v. Connley, 297 N.C. 584, 586, 256 S.E.2d 234, 236, cert. denied, 441 U.S. 929, 60 L. Ed. 2d 657 (1979).