State v. Swords
[…] The deputy clerk set Defendant's bail at the maximum the law allows a court clerk to set for the offense of DUI. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-105(b)(1).

Defendant first challenges the authority of the Hamilton County General Sessions deputy clerk to set bail. He contends that having his bail set by a deputy clerk of General Sessions violates Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-11-105, which provides that bail determinations may be made "by the committing magistrate, by any judge of the circuit or criminal court, or by theclerk of any circuit or criminal court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-105(a)(1) (emphasis added).

We conclude that even if the deputy clerk of the Hamilton County General Sessions court lacked authority to set Defendant's bail, he nevertheless has no remedy in this Court. Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-11-144 states,