State v. Swords
[…] First, alternative forms of release are not considered in lieu of a cash bond. The Jail does not hold any hearing to determine (i) the defendant's relation to the community, (ii) the defendant's background, or (iii) whether the defendant had a prior criminal record. Second, the bail is set according to a pre-arranged "Bond Schedule" which lists various offenses and a bond amount.

He also cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-11-118, which mandates that "bail shall be set as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required," and also prescribes factors which "the magistrate shall consider," including the defendant's length of residence in the community; employment status and history; financial condition; family ties and relationships; reputation, character, and mental condition; record of prior presence at or flight