State v. Swick
[…] State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 836 (Tenn. 1978). A verdict against the defendant removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Grace, 493 S.W.2d 474 (Tenn. 1973). The defendant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of guilt. State v. Brown, 551 S.W.2d 329 (Tenn. 1977).

In accordance with the above standard of review, we hold that the evidence was sufficient as a matter of law to support the jury's verdict.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103(a) provides that "a person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury." Such reckless conduct committed with a deadly weapon is a class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b) (1991 Repl.). There was conflicting testimony from the witnesses as to who was driving the truck on the night in question.