State v. Sweetin
[…] Under former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b), sex offenders who lack a fixed residence (transient sex offenders) must report weekly to the sheriff of their county of residence. The statute also permits the county sheriff to require transient sex offenders to list the locations where they stayed each day during the previous week. Before July 15, 2008, the Cowlitz County Sheriff adopted a policy requiring all transient sex offenders to list their locations during the previous week. Other county sheriffs did not require any transient sex offenders to list their locations over the previous week.

Former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) provides:

A person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the person to list the locations where the person has stayed during the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.

Between July 7 and July 22, 2008, Sweetin reported to the Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office and indicated that his address was at a particular campsite. On July 22, he admitted to the Sheriff's Office that he had stayed at locations other than this campsite during this period.

On July 25, the State charged Sweetin with failure to register as a sex offender under former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) for failing to "accurately report the locations where he stayed the week prior to reporting to the Cowlitz County Sheriff." Clerk's Papers at 4.

Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) provides:

A person who knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of this section is guilty of a class C felony if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (10)(a) of this section.

Sweetin filed a Knapstad motion to dismiss the charge. State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).