State v. Sweet
[…] But he provides no argument aside from his bare mention of those theories. "Passing treatment of an issue or lack of reasoned argument is insufficient to merit judicial consideration." Palmer v. Jensen, 81 Wn.App. 148, 153, 913 P.2d 413 (1996); see also State v. Johnson, 119 Wn.2d 167, 171, 829 P.2d 1082 (1992).

Sexual Exploitation of a Minor

Sweet argues, and the State concedes, that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions for sexual exploitation of a minor under RCW 9.68A.040(1)(c). We accept the concession and remand to the trial court with instructions to dismiss the sexual exploitation convictions.

RCW 9.68A.040(1)(c) provides that a person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person, "[b]eing a parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor, permits the minor to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance." The State alleged that Sweet, "being a legal guardian/parent of L.A. (d.o.b. 9-20-93), a person under 18 years of age, did permit the said person to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct would be photographed." In State v.