ED111774
[…] All Section references are to RSMo. (2016), unless otherwise noted.
2. Victim's Capacity to Consent
We next address Swearinger's claim that the State failed to prove he had the requisite knowledge of Victim's inability to consent at the time he assaulted her. To prove its case of first-degree rape, the State had to prove Swearinger knowingly had sex with Victim, who was incapable of consent due to temporary incapacitation, and that Swearinger knew this when he started having sex with her. See § 566.030(1) ("A person commits the offense of rape in the first degree if he or she has sexual intercourse with another person who is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion."). To prove this, we have consistently held it must be proven a defendant engaged in sexual intercourse knowing the victim could not "make a reasonable judgment" at the time consent is required. Fairley, 676 S.W.3d at 469; Dickerson, 609 S.W.3d at 849.