State v. Sutton
[…] Cause what happened . . . ain't hit or . . . something . . . man, I didn't want to shoot no woman. Man, not her. No woman, nobody, unless somebody was . . . the only way I'd want to shoot somebody is attacking me or, you know, that did me some wrong, attacking me or hurting me or something. That's the only way I want to shoot anybody other than that . . . oh, man, especially a woman, gee whiz.

With respect to the use of a confession or inculpatory statement, LSA-R.S. 15:450 requires:

Every confession, admission, or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.

The landmark decision with respect to this statute is State v. Haynes, 291 So.2d 771 (La. 1974). In Haynes, a manslaughter prosecution, the prosecutor questioned the defendant from a statement that he had given the police on the night of the killing.