State v. Surtain
[…] The jury verdict was unanimous.

Surtain was sentenced to 10 years at hard labor with credit for time served. The first year of the sentence is without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.

He briefed and argued two assignments of error:

(1) the evidence was insufficient, and

(2) the sentence is excessive.

These assignments of error are without merit. Surtain's conviction and sentence are affirmed.

Simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, LSA-R.S. 14:62.2, is as follows:

"Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein . . . "

A rented hotel room is an "inhabited dwelling" within the scope and intent of this statute.

On July 23, 1985, Mrs. Sherry Rittenberry was a guest at the Garden Vue Square Hotel in Kenner, Louisiana.