State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies, Inc.
[…] Warren, 209 Conn. 191, 198 n. 5, 550 A.2d 309 (1988) ("[a] statute does not become ambiguous solely because the parties disagree as to its meaning"). The General Statutes § 52-278l(c) bond requirement applies to any "party taking the appeal," including the state.

Furthermore, other states with similar appeal bond requirements, where the state is exempt from such requirements, have explicit statutory exemptions for the state. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.12 (West 2006) ("[a]n appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following: (A) An appeal by any of the following: . . . (2) The state or any political subdivision of the state; (3) Any public officer of the state or of any of its political subdivisions who is suing or is sued solely in the public officer's representative capacity as that officer . . ."); Mich. Comp.