State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies, Inc.
[…] Friezo, 281 Conn. 166, 181-82, 914 A.2d 533 (2007).

The statute in question, General Statutes § 52-278l(c), provides: "No such order shall be stayed by the taking of an appeal except upon the order of the judge who made such order, and any such stay shall be granted only if the party taking the appeal posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damages which may accrue as a result of such stay." This subsection applies to the granting of a motion to dissolve a prejudgment attachment. General Statutes § 52-278/(a)(2).