State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies, Inc.
[…] (State's Memorandum of Law Regarding Bond Pending Appeal, 5/8/09, pp. 3-4.)

While there is no case law applying the bond requirement of § 52-278l(c) to the state, Connecticut's eminent domain condemnation statute allows the judge to require that the "condemning authority" post a bond. General Statutes § 48-13 provides in relevant part: "Such condemning authority shall be responsible to the owner . . . and such court or judge may require the filing of a bond or deposit of surety to indemnify the owner . . . of property for such damage." Although the General Statutes § 48-13 bond requirement is discretionary, the availability of such a bond requirement shows that there is no general exemption for government entities from bond requirements in Connecticut. See e.g. Clinton v.