State v. Sunrise Herbal Remedies, Inc.
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.12 (West 2006) ("[a]n appellant is not required to give a supersedeas bond in connection with any of the following: (A) An appeal by any of the following: . . . (2) The state or any political subdivision of the state; (3) Any public officer of the state or of any of its political subdivisions who is suing or is sued solely in the public officer's representative capacity as that officer . . ."); Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 600.2611 (LexisNexis 2004) ("[i]n any suit or proceeding in which the state, or any state officer duly authorized for that purpose, or any corporate body in charge of any state institution, or any municipal corporation, is a party, no bond shall be required to be given by any such party as a prerequisite to the taking of an appeal, or the making of an order staying proceedings"). Unlike other states, the plaintiff is not expressly exempt from the § 52-278l(c) bond posting requirement.

The plaintiff places much weight on the case of Cayuga Indian Nation of New York v. Pataki, 188 F.Sup.2d 223 (N.D.N.Y 2002), rev'd on other grounds, 413 F.3d 266 (2005).