No. 103,776.
[…] At the market center, Sunoco would sell the oil back to the producer for the price paid by Sunoco plus transportation costs. The producer would then sell the oil to third parties at the price set by the New York Mercantile Exchange. Taxes were paid on the Sunoco purchases at the lease in accordance with 68 O.S. 2001 § 1010[ 68-1010] (B)(5). These facts were assumed true by the trial court without objection of the parties for purposes of summary judgment.
In re Lease Oil Antitrust Litigation, 186 F.R.D. 403 (S.D.Tex. 1999).
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 1010[ 68-1010] (B)(5) states in pertinent part:
B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection G of this section, every person responsible for paying or remitting the tax levied by Section 1001 et seq. of this title on the production from any lease shall file with the Tax Commission a monthly report on each lease, regardless of sales or purchases of production from the lease during the report period, under oath, on forms prescribed by the Tax Commission, giving, with other information required, the following:
. . .
The total value of the mineral oil, gas, or casinghead gas, at the time and place of production, including any and all premiums paid for the sale thereof, at the price paid, if purchased at the time of production.
The total value of the mineral oil, gas, or casinghead gas, at the time and place of production, including any and all premiums paid for the sale thereof, at the price paid, if purchased at the time of production.
¶ 2 The Tax Commission basically believes that "barrel-back" arrangements are nothing more than a scheme for producers to sell oil off the lease at a price higher than the prevailing field price, but having taxes and royalties figured on the field price paid by Sunoco.