No. 103,776.
[…] ¶ 5 As concerns liability for additional taxes on the amount paid by Sunoco to settle the royalty owners class action suit, Sunoco contends that this amount was not paid for undervalued oil. Sunoco maintains it was paid to buy peace and to settle a disputed claim.
¶ 6 The primary basis asserted by the Tax Commission for holding Sunoco liable for additional taxes is that the oil was not actually sold at the time of production but was retained by the producer through the "barrel-back" arrangement. The Tax Commission relies on 68 O.S. 2001 § 1009[ 68-1009] (D) that provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n the event oil is not sold at the time of production but is retained by the producer, the tax on such oil not sold shall be paid by the producer. . . ." Again, the Tax Commission propounds that Sunoco shares liability for taxes on such retained oil by reason of its complicity with the producer.
Title 68 O.S. 2001 § 1009[ 68-1009] (D) states in pertinent part:
D. On oil and gas sold at the time of production, the gross production tax shall be paid by the purchaser of such products, and such purchaser shall, and is hereby authorized to deduct in making settlements with the producer and/or royalty owner, the amount of tax so paid. In the event oil is not sold at the time of production but is retained by the producer, the tax on such oil not so sold shall be paid by the producer for himself including the tax due on royalty oil not sold; provided, that in settlement with the royalty owner such producer shall have the right to deduct the amount of such tax so paid on royalty oil or to deduct therefrom royalty oil equivalent in value at the time such tax becomes due with the amount of the tax paid. The gross production tax upon asphalt, or on ores bearing lead, zinc, jack, gold, silver or copper shall be paid by the producer for himself, including the royalty interest; provided, that in settlement with the royalty owner such producer shall have the right to deduct the amount of such tax so paid on royalty asphalt, or on ores bearing lead, zinc, jack, gold, silver or copper, or to deduct therefrom royalty asphalt, or ores bearing lead, zinc, jack, gold, silver or copper, equivalent in value at the time such tax became due, to the amount of tax paid.
¶ 7 Resolution of this controversy necessarily depends on the correctness of the Tax Commission's interpretation of § 1009(D). More particularly, we must determine whether the producer "retained" the oil in the "barrel-back" arrangement.
¶ 8 Statutory construction presents a question of law.