No. 1 CA-CR 14-0172
[…] State v. Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, 167, ¶ 16 (2009) (internal punctuation and citations omitted). "Substantial evidence . . . is such proof that reasonable persons could accept as adequate and sufficient to support a conclusion of defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Mathers, 165 Ariz. at 67 (internal quotations and citation omitted).
¶6 Here, the State presented sufficient evidence to withstand the motion for a directed verdict of acquittal and to sustain the jury's verdict. Under A.R.S. § 13-1507.A., "A person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." Although no direct evidence linked Summers to the burglary, I.M. testified that he saw Summers just outside his unlocked apartment door, that his apartment door was slightly open and the pork recovered from the backpack Summers was seen carrying was the same pork that I.M. purchased and placed