State v. Sullivan
[…] Moreover, section 609.135 appears shortly before section 609.14, and the legislature originally enacted the two statutes simultaneously, with the same titles they have today, and with section 609.135 immediately preceding section 609.14 at the time of enactment. See 1963 Minn. Laws ch. 753, art. 1, § 609, at 1195. Accordingly, it appears the legislature intended for the content of section 609.135 to provide context for and inform the interpretation of section 609.14.

The text of section 609.14, subdivisions 2 and 3, lends further support to this interpretation. First, subdivision 2 provides:

The defendant shall thereupon be notified in writing and in such manner as the court directs of the grounds alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of imposition or execution of sentence. If such grounds are brought in issue by the defendant, a summary hearing shall be held thereon at which the defendant is entitled to be heard and to be represented by counsel.
Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 2 (emphasis added). The requirement in subdivision 2 that a defendant receive notification about the grounds for revoking stays of imposition or execution, but not adjudication, indicates that the statute does not extend to stays of adjudication.

Furthermore, subdivision 3-which outlines the dispositions a district court may impose after revoking a stay-provides:

If any of such grounds are found to exist, the court may:
(1)if imposition of sentence was previously stayed, again stay sentence or impose sentence and stay the execution thereof, and in either event place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions pursuant to section 609.135, or impose sentence and order execution thereof; or
(2)if sentence was previously imposed and execution thereof stayed, continue such stay and place the defendant on probation or order intermediate sanctions in accordance with the provisions of section 609.135, or order execution of the sentence previously imposed.
Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3 (emphasis added). The legislature's decision to limit dispositions under subdivision 3 to circumstances in which the district court has revoked either a stay of imposition or execution, again, demonstrates the statute does not apply to stays of adjudication.