State v. Sullivan
[…] See 1993 Minn. Laws ch. 326, art. 10, § 14, at 2096; 1994 Minn. Laws ch. 636, art. 2, § 17, 2198-99; see also In re Welfare of V.D.M., 623 N.W.2d 277, 280 (Minn.App. 2001) (noting changes to section 609.14 superseded Whitfield and Stofferahn by "extending the time to revoke probation past the expiration of the stay of probation if proceedings are initiated within six months after expiration of the stay"), rev. denied (Minn. May 15, 2001). Following the amendments, section 609.14 currently provides:

(a) When it appears that the defendant has violated any of the conditions of probation or intermediate sanction, or has otherwise been guilty of misconduct which warrants the imposing or execution of sentence, the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the defendant be taken into immediate custody.
(b) When it appears that the defendant violated any of the conditions of probation during the term of the stay, but the term of the stay has since expired, the defendant's probation officer or the prosecutor may ask the court to initiate probation revocation proceedings under the Rules of Criminal Procedure at any time within six months after the expiration of the stay . . . . If proceedings are initiated within this six-month period, the court may conduct a revocation hearing and take any action authorized under rule 27.04 at any time during or after the six-month period.
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 609.135 or any law to the contrary . . . (a), the proceedings to revoke the stay
may be concluded and the summary hearing provided by subdivision 2 may be conducted after the expiration of the stay or after the six-month period set forth in paragraph (b).
Minn.