State v. Sullivan
[…] "With a stay of adjudication, there is no conviction or sentence imposed." State v. Bradley, 906 N.W.2d 856, 859 (Minn.App. 2017), rev. denied (Minn. Feb. 28, 2018). During a stay of adjudication, the district court may "impose conditions of probation, including jail time." State v. Greenough, 915 N.W.2d 915, 918 (Minn.App. 2018). If the defendant violates the terms of the stay, the district court may vacate the stay, enter judgment, and do one of the following: stay imposition, impose a sentence and stay execution, or impose and execute the sentence. See id. at 918-19.

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.095(b) (2022), "[e]xcept as provided in section 152.18, 609.1056, 609.375, or upon agreement of the parties, a court may not refuse to adjudicate the guilt of a defendant who tenders a guilty plea in accordance with [Minn. R. Crim. P. 15]." (Emphasis added.)

II.

We next describe the legal backdrop underlying Sullivan's argument that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to vacate her stay of adjudication because her probationary term had already expired.