State v. Sullivan
[…] Notwithstanding appellate counsel's discussion of the sufficiency of the evidence in both the motion for a new trial and on appeal, his discussion substantively implicates the pretrial motions to suppress and dismiss, and we will briefly review them in this context. The general recourse for an unlawful entry, search, or seizure of property is a pretrial motion to suppress. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 41, 12(b)(2)(C). In addition, because Code section 39-14-211 proscribes "any other action authorized by this part or any other provision of law" in the absence of a proper livestock examination, a pretrial motion to dismiss "alleging a defect in the institution of the prosecution" would also be appropriate. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(2)(A).