State v. Sullivan
[…] The language of the statute does not restrict livestock examiners to those possessing four-year degrees; likewise, nowhere does the statue exclude community colleges or specify what type of accreditation is required. We will not expand or limit the scope of a statute beyond its natural meaning. We note that in the context of the Tennessee Code Annotated as a whole, community colleges are included in statutes governing institutions of higher education. See generally Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-7-101; Collins, 166 S.W.3d at 726.

Turning to co-defendant Buckner's remaining arguments, her assertion that Code section 39-14-211 is ambiguous due to the syntax of the phrase "graduate of an accredited college of agriculture with a specialty in livestock" is not well-taken.