No. 11184.
[…] Therefore, on the pleading, we may look to any of the four means by which one may become an 'employer' to see whether the defendants fit the definition.
It appears clear that the defendants are liable for the payment of taxes under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and thereby became liable for State unemployment taxes. The Federal Act, 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3306, subsections (a) and (c), has the same basic coverage as the Texas Act, covering all employers of four or more persons. Like the Texas Act, Art. 5221b-17(f)(5)(B), the Federal Act, 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3306(c), exempts 'agricultural labor;' however, the Federal Act goes on to define the term in Section 3306(k) as follows:
"For purposes of this chapter, the term 'agricultural labor' includes all service performed____
"(1) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with