State v. Sturgis
[…] (b) Breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, violates any of the following ordered to protect a named person or persons:

(i) A probation term or condition.

(ii) A parole term or condition.

(iii) A personal protection order term or condition.

(iv) A bond or bail condition or any condition of pretrial release.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a.

Also relevant to our discussion is K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807, the Kansas burglary statute, which at the time Sturgis was convicted in this case of theft and criminal possession of a firearm provided:

“(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:

(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;

(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or

(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.”

Burglary as defined in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(a)(1) is a person felony, but burglary as defined in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(a)(2) or (a)(3) is a nonperson felony. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(c)(1)(A)–(C).