State v. Sturgis
[…] (1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein;

(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or

(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein.”

Burglary as defined in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(a)(1) is a person felony, but burglary as defined in K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(a)(2) or (a)(3) is a nonperson felony. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–5807(c)(1)(A)–(C).

Finally, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6811(e) also is relevant. It states:

“(e) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime. Convictions or adjudications occurring within the federal system, other state systems, the District of Columbia, foreign, tribal or military courts are considered out-of-state convictions or adjudications. The facts required to classify out-of-state adult convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be established by the state by a preponderance of the evidence.” K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6811(e).

Sturgis' argument appears to be based upon K.S.A.2012 Supp. 21–6811(e).