State v. Studhorse
[…] We exercise our discretion to recognize obvious error and reverse Studhorse's conviction and sentence under count I of the jury instructions.

B

[¶36] Count II of the jury instructions charged Studhorse with gross sexual imposition in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(2)(a), which provides in relevant part: "A person who engages in sexual contact with another, or who causes another to engage in sexual contact, is guilty of an offense if: The victim is less than fifteen years old[.]" Sexual contact means "any touching . . . of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person . . . for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires." N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-02(5).