State v. Studhorse
[…] [¶28] "This Court has concluded that if a motion for judgment of acquittal was made at trial on specified grounds and those grounds did not include the claim on appeal, the defendant does not preserve that issue for review." Dahl, 2022 ND 212, ¶ 9 (citing State v. Spillum, 2021 ND 25, ¶ 9, 954 N.W.2d 673; State v. Helm, 2020 ND 155, ¶ 7, 946 N.W.2d 503). But we may exercise our discretion to review for obvious error to ensure the integrity of judicial proceedings. Id at ¶ 12.

A

[¶29] Count I in the jury instructions charged Studhorse with gross sexual imposition in violation of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-03(1)(d), which provides in relevant part: "A person who engages in a sexual act with another, or who causes another to engage in a sexual act, is guilty of an offense if: The victim is less than fifteen years old[.]" Under N.D.C.C. § 12.120-02(4), "sexual act" is defined in relevant part as sexual contact between "the mouth and the vulva." This count alleged the victim was Jane Doe 2, and "defendant initiated a sexual act between his mouth and the victim's vulva."