State v. Stuart
[…] See Aguirre, 313 Kan. at 209. Once again, we consider all the evidence- including circumstantial evidence-to determine whether it is sufficient to support Stuart's conviction. See Colson, 312 Kan. at 749-50. In addition, to the extent that we are required to interpret a statute in resolving this issue, our review is unlimited. Keys, 315 Kan. at 697.

Here, the State charged Stuart with sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5510(a)(2), which required that the State prove that Stuart possessed "any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." The term "possession" is statutorily defined as "having joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of or intent to have such control or knowingly keeping some item in a place where the person has some measure of access and right of control." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-5111(v).