State v. Strong
[…] In his statement, Crawford told the jury that the murders were "a disgrace, a shameless, satanic act." Amanda told Strong: "You deserve what's coming to you, if not worse. You've ruined multiple lives including the ones related or connected with the deceased." Strong objected and moved for a mistrial asserting these statements were inappropriate. The trial court denied Strong's mistrial motion.

¶148 Victim impact evidence is admissible during the penalty phase of a capital trial to rebut a defendant's mitigation evidence. See Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1(A)(4) (entitling a victim to be heard at sentencing); A.R.S. § 13-752(R) (allowing victim to present information during penalty phase "about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim and other family members"); Ariz. R. Crim. P. 19.1(e)(3) (allowing victim impact statements, but statements may not contain "any opinion or recommendation about an appropriate sentence").