State v. Strong
[…] Texas, 388 U.S. 14, 18-19 (1967).

¶68 We review a court's competency determination for an abuse of discretion. State v. Schossow, 145 Ariz. 504, 507-08 (1985); State v. Griffin, 117 Ariz. 54, 57 (1977). And a "trial court abuses its discretion if it precludes a witness from testifying without conducting a meaningful inquiry into the witness' [sic] competency." Zimmer v. Peters, 176 Ariz. 426, 429 (App. 1993).

¶69 Generally," [e]very person is competent to be a witness unless the[] rules [of evidence] or an applicable statute provides otherwise." Ariz. R. Evid. 601; see A.R.S. § 13-4061 ("In any criminal trial every person is competent to be a witness."). But a witness is not competent when he or she does not have the ability to perceive, recollect, or communicate about the events at issue.