State v. Straughter
[…] Straughter's plea, the court informed the parties at the plea hearing that it had received the forensic evaluation report and that it found Mr. Straughter competent to stand trial. Based on Mr. Straughter's phrasing, we infer that argues that the circuit court did not address the question of competency within the time allotted by statute. See West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(a) ("Within five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator's report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary finding on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. . . .") Mr. Straughter offered no evidence, however, to establish when the circuit court first received a qualified report and there is, therefore, no evidence that the circuit court failed to act in the statutory time frames.

Moreover, there is no evidence that Mr.