State v. Straughter
[…] Mr. Straughter's allegations about his attorney's actions are fully encompassed in his fourth assignment of error, where he argues that his counsel was ineffective in several respects. We, therefore, limit our discussion of the third assignment of error to the court's role in pronouncing Mr. Straughter competent to stand trial.

Mr. Straughter offers no evidence supporting his assertion that the circuit court did not adequately protect his interests. West Virginia Code § 27-6A-2 sets forth the procedures required "[w]henever a court of record has reasonable cause to believe that a defendant . . . may be incompetent to stand trial. . . ." The procedures include that the court "order a forensic evaluation of the defendant's competency to stand trial. . . ." It is undisputed that this occurred and that, prior to accepting Mr. Straughter's plea, the court informed the parties at the plea hearing that it had received the forensic evaluation report and that it found Mr. Straughter competent to stand trial. Based on Mr.