holding that a trial court cannot order restitution for general damages, including pain and suffering
[…] In fixing this mount, I am assessing it as damages that have been shown in this case based on what has occurred in the past and what is likely to be necessary to remedy problems caused by the defendant's actions in the past including counseling and other work of that nature and including just the general tort[i]ous conduct on the part of Mr. Stowers.
Stowers argues first that there is no authority in the statutes for an award of "general damages" as the trial court ordered in this case.
Restitution in criminal cases is governed by sec. 973.20, Stats. If the crime for which the defendant was convicted "resulted in bodily injury," sec. 973.20 (3)(a), authorizes the court to order, as restitution, payment of several items of out-of-pocket pecuniary loss to the victim, including "an amount equal to the cost of necessary medical and related professional services and devices relating to physical, psychiatric and psychological care and treatment."
Other portions of sec. 973.20(3), Stats., authorize the court to order payment of other, similar costs, such as those involved in "necessary physical and occupational therapy and rehabilitation," reimbursement "for income lost as a result of the crime," and, "[i]f the injured person's sole employment . . . was [as a] homemaker," the order may direct payment of an amount sufficient to ensure continuation of such services during the period of incapacity. In addition, sec. 973.30 (4), Stats., authorizes the order to require payment of funeral and related expenses should the victim die.
Section 973.20(5)(a), Stats., then states that, "[in] any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant . . . [p]ay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of the crime." (Emphasis added.) We agree with Stowers that the court's $5,000 order is, in part at least, one for general, as opposed to special, damages.