holding that a trial court cannot order restitution for general damages, including pain and suffering
[…] We said in Boffer that:
[Section 973.20 (5), Stats.,] (a) clearly allows a sentencing court to award special damages if there are no general damages, i.e., the property is returned to the victim who suffered emotional distress. The unambiguous meaning of subsec. (a) is supported by subsecs. (b) and (c), which permit the court to award special or incidental damages in addition to general damages . . . ." 158 Wis.2d at 661, 462 N.W.2d at 909.
Section 973.20(5)(b), Stats., authorizes the restitution order to require the defendant to "[p]ay an amount equal to the income lost, and reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred, by the [victim] resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of the crime." Subsection (5) (c) authorizes restitution to "[r]eimburse any person or agency for mounts paid as rewards for information leading to the apprehension or successful prosecution of the defendant for the crime."