State v. Stout
[…] Before describing the pertinent facts, which are entirely procedural, we begin with a brief overview of the legal framework into which those facts fit.

A. Indictment Requirements, Generally

Both the Oregon Constitution and Oregon statutes address the requirements for an indictment. The constitution guarantees to every person accused of a crime the right to "demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him[.]" Or. Const., Art. I, § 11. More specific requirements for the contents of an indictment are set out in various Oregon statutes, including ORS 132.550, which provides in pertinent part:

"The indictment shall contain substantially the following:

"* * * * *

"(7) A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended[.]"

Under those general standards, an indictment ordinarily is sufficient if it "tracks the pertinent wording of the statute defining the crime." State v. Fair , 326 Or. 485, 490, 953 P.2d 383 (1998).

B. A "Pattern of Racketeering Activity"