State v. Stout
[…] The legislative history also shows, however, that the new pleading requirement had a broader purpose. First, if the legislature had intended only to address Fair 's requirement that the state must plead the relationship between predicate offenses, it needed only to adopt ORS 166.720(6)(c), which addresses the relationship between the alleged incidents by requiring "[a] statement, in the language of ORS 166.715(4) or other ordinary and concise language, designating which distinguishing characteristic or characteristics interrelate the incidents of racketeering activity." Instead, the measure also required indictments to allege specific details regarding the nature of the incidents of racketeering activity that make up a "pattern." See ORS 166.720(6)(a) and (d).