State v. Stout
[…] State v. Walker , 356 Or. 4, 18-19, 23 n. 9, 333 P.3d 316 (2014). Through the ORICO statutes, the 1981 legislature made it unlawful to engage in a broad variety of conduct including, as pertinent to this case, participating in an "enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity," or conspiring or endeavoring to do so. Or. Laws 1981, ch. 769, §§ 3, 4; ORS 166.720(3), (4).

ORS 166.720 provides, in pertinent part:

"(3) It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity *** [; and]

"(4) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection[ ] *** (3) of this section."

Of the numerous elements identified in subsection (3), only the meaning of "pattern of racketeering activity" is at issue in this case.