State v. Stout
[…] It was prompted to do so in response to a decision of the Court of Appeals, State v. Fair , 145 Or. App. 96, 100-01, 929 P.2d 1012 (1996), rev'd , 326 Or. 485, 953 P.2d 383 (1998), which construed the allegations of an ORICO indictment as insufficient to survive a demurrer. Fair , however, had only been the latest of several Court of Appeals decisions addressing the requirements for a sufficient ORICO indictment. Before discussing the actions of the legislature in 1997, we first describe the Court of Appeals cases that created the backdrop against which the 1997 legislature enacted ORS 166.720(6).

Prior to 1997, ORICO indictments were subject to the general standard described at the beginning of this opinion: the requirement of ORS 132.550(7) that the indictment include "[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language." In State v. Romig , 73 Or. App. 780, 700 P.2d 293 (1985), the first decision to address a challenge to an ORICO indictment, the Court of Appeals upheld an indictment charging a completed ORICO offense under that general sufficiency standard of ORS 132.550(7).