No. 31195-0-II
[…] A motion to withdraw a guilty plea under CrR 4.2(f) is governed by CrR 7.8, if the motion is made after judgment. Stoudmire collaterally attacks his 1993 pleas; thus, CrR 7.8 applies. We review a trial court's decision under CrR 7.8(b) for abuse of discretion. State v. Robinson, 104 Wn. App. 657, 662, 17 P.3d 653 (2001) (citing State v. Olivera-Avila, 89 Wn. App. 313, 317, 949 P.2d 824 (1997)). A CrR 7.8(b) motion is subject to the time limitations set out in RCW 10.73.090. Olivera-Avila, 89 Wn. App. at 317 (citing CrR 7.8(b)).
RCW 10.73.090 limits the time that a defendant may collaterally attack a conviction or sentence. It provides in relevant part:
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) `[C]ollateral attack' includes . . . a motion to withdraw guilty plea.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last of the following dates:
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction.
Although RCW 10.73.100 enumerates exceptions to the one-year time limit, Stoudmire does not argue that his motion fits within an exception.
A. Case History