State v. Stone
[…] ¶27 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.20(2)(b) allows the circuit court to choose either the repair, replacement, or value option. See also Majority, ¶14. While the statute grants the court broad discretion to award restitution, our legislature also sought to limit the court's discretion through the use of the term "reasonable." See § 973.20(2)(b). The plain language of the statute does not allow a court to choose a "restitution amount even if the repair cost exceeds the property's value" without applying the facts received into evidence at the restitution hearing so as to ensure that the restitution amount arrived at is "reasonable."