State v. Stolle
[…] Drum, 168 Wn.2d 23, 34, 225 P.3d 237 (2010). "The relevant question is 'whether any rational fact finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Drum, 168 Wn.2d at 34-35 (quoting State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 347, 68 P.3d 282 (2003)).

"A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . . [w]hen the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless[.]" RCW 9A.44.100(1), (1)(b). "'Sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). "'Mental incapacity' is that condition existing at the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause." RCW 9A.44.010(4). "'Physically helpless' means a person who is unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5).

Stolle argues that the State failed to prove that M.H. was mentally incapacitated. Stolle argues that because M.H. was aware that someone was trying to have sex with her, she was not mentally incapacitated within the meaning of the statute.