State v. Stoken
[…] This argument lacks merit.

We review an alleged error of law in jury instructions de novo. State v. Willis, 153 Wn.2d 366, 370, 103 P.3d 1213 (2005). "Jury instructions are proper when they permit the parties to argue their theories of the case, do not mislead the jury, and properly inform the jury of the applicable law." Willis, 153 Wn.2d at 370.

RCW 77.15.670, the statute codifying the crime of hunting while license suspended, states:

(1) A person is guilty of violating a suspension of department privileges in the second degree if the person engages in any activity that is licensed by the department and the person's privileges to engage in that activity were revoked or suspended by any court or the [D]epartment.

(2) A person is guilty of violating a suspension of [D]epartment privileges in the first degree if the person commits the act described by subsection (1) of this section and:

(a) The suspension of privileges that was violated was a permanent suspension;

(b) The person takes or possesses more than two hundred fifty dollars' worth of unlawfully taken food fish, wildlife, game fish, seaweed, or shellfish; or

(c) The violation involves the hunting, taking, or possession of fish or wildlife classified as endangered or threatened or big game.

Jury instruction two stated:

The defendant has been charged by Information with the crime of Unlawful Hunting of Big Game in the Second Degree (Count 1) and Hunting While License Revoked in the First Degree (Counts 2 and 3).