State v. Stinebaugh
[…] State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. Consequently, "[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. "In deciding if the evidence was sufficient, we neither resolve evidentiary conflicts nor assess the credibility of witnesses, as both are functions reserved for the trier of fact." State v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-4775, ¶ 33 (1st Dist).

{¶76} R.C. 2921.41 defines the offense of Theft in Office, and provides in relevant part:

(A) No public official or party official shall commit any theft offense, as defined in division (K) of section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, when * * * the following applies:
(1) The offender uses the offender's office in aid of committing the offense or permits or assents to its use in aid of committing the offense[.]

{¶77} In this case, the predicate "theft offense" for the Theft in Office charge was Theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02. R.C. 2913.02 defines the crime of theft, and provides: