08-05-2022
[…] Although some of Stine's complaints have merit, he fails to establish that the trial court wrongly revoked his probation and imposed his underlying 40-month prison sentence.
K.S.A. 60-409(b)(3) states that "without request by a party," courts may take judicial notice of "such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute." Similarly, K.S.A. 60-409(b)(4) states that "without request by a party," courts may take judicial notice of "specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge which are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of indisputable accuracy."