08-05-2022
[…] K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-261 provides:
"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error . . . by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party's substantial rights."
Previously, we have applied K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-261's harmless error rule to affirm the trial court's revocation of an offender's probation when the trial court made both proper and improper probation violation findings. See State v. Mireles, No. 102,997, 2011 WL 135027, at *3 (Kan.