State v. Stickel
[…] State v. Jones, 118 Wn. App. 199, 207-08, 76 P.3d 258 (2003).

There is no dispute that the validity of the conditions of community custody is governed by the version of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, in effect between March 24, 2002 and January 7, 2005, the period of Stickel's offenses.

At the time of these offenses, a nonpersistent sex offender convicted of first degree child rape or first degree child molestation was sentenced pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712(1)(a)(i). In addition, the court sentences an offender to community custody under RCW 9.94A.712(5). Further, former RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a), now codified as RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a)(i), provided:

Unless a condition is waived by the court, the conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community, and the department and the board shall enforce such conditions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.713, 9.95.425, and 9.95.430. Stickel does not dispute the sentencing court's ability to properly impose many of the community custody conditions, including that the court may prohibit

(Emphasis added.)

Stickel from consuming alcohol or possessing or consuming controlled substances except with a prescription. But here, the sentencing court imposed additional conditions. Two of these are prohibitions: that he not purchase or possess alcohol, and that he not access the Internet without permission of his CCO and the therapist. Another condition imposed is that he participate in affirmative conduct, that if directed by his sexual deviancy treatment specialist or CCO, Stickel undergo an evaluation regarding substance abuse at his expense and follow any recommended treatment. In any event, these postrelease conditions may not be imposed unless they are reasonably related to the circumstances of Stickel's offenses.

These prohibitions are imposed under RCW 9.94A.500(e), special discretionary conditions. But RCW 9.94A.500(e) specifically requires the prohibitions be crime related.

This condition was imposed pursuant to the last sentence of former RCW 9.94A.712(6)(a).