State v. Stewart
[…] {¶ 9} Tuomala held that persons adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity are not entitled to have their commitment to a behavioral or mental health facility reduced by the amount of time spent in pre-adjudication confinement ("jail-time credit"). The court reasoned that R.C. 2967.191, which provides for jail-time credit, requires a "conviction" as a condition precedent to the reduction of a prisoner's sentence, and that a person found not guilty by reason of insanity has not been convicted. Id. at ¶ 12, ¶ 15.

* * * R.C. 2967.191 provides, "The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *." When a judge or jury determines that a defendant is not guilty by reason of insanity, however, it does not "sentence" the defendant to a "prison term."