04-21-2022
[…] State v. Stewart, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 73255, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5462 (Nov. 19, 1998). Since that time, he has filed several postconviction motions and appeals culminating in State v. Stewart, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109498, 2020-Ohio-6743 ("Stewart"), in which Stewart challenged the legal validity of the sentence imposed by the trial court. Id. at ¶ 2-3. In that appeal, Stewart claimed that the imposed sentence of "30-years to life" was contrary to law because R.C. 2929.03(D)(2), under which Stewart was sentenced, required the sentence to be "life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment." Id. at ¶ 3.
{¶ 3} Under R.C. 2929.03(D)(2), as deemed applicable by the Ohio Supreme Court in a writ of mandamus Stewart filed challenging the validity of his sentence in the underlying case, the legislature codified the procedure through which a jury recommends a sentence in a capital case. State ex rel. Stewart v. Russo, 145 Ohio St.3d 382, 2016-Ohio-421, 49 N.E.3d 1272, ¶ 12 (noting that the language of R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) had not been changed since the time of Stewart's original conviction). R.C. 2929.03(D)(2) provides that if the trial jury recommends that the offender be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving 30-full years of imprisonment, then "'the court shall impose the sentence recommended by the jury upon the offender.'" Id. The Ohio Supreme Court affirmed this court's decision denying Stewart's writ of mandamus seeking to invalidate the imposed sentence. Id. at ¶ 20.
Under R.C. 2929.03(D)(2)(a), if the jury is unable to determine that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating factors with respect to the capital specification, the jury shall, in pertinent part, recommend that the offender be sentenced to "to life imprisonment without parole, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment, or life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment." Of the three authorized sentences in this particular case, the jury chose the latter, Russo at ¶ 12.
{¶ 4} Following the denial of relief through the writ of mandamus, Stewart again challenged his sentence with the trial court and through a subsequent appeal, claiming the sentence to be void.