State v. Stevens
[…] Defendant allegedly broke his girlfriend's arm and hit the other man in the head. Defendant was arrested the next morning at his mother's home in Milton. Defendant was arraigned on May 13, and charged with aggravated domestic assault, simple assault, and burglary. Bail was set at $15,000, and defendant was released with conditions. The State filed a motion to deny release on bail, and a hearing was set for May 17. Title 13 V.S.A. § 7553a provides:

A person charged with an offense that is a felony, an element of which involves an act of violence against another person, may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person's release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.

After hearing testimony from the victim and the arresting officer, the court found that the evidence of guilt was great.