State v. Stevens
[…] Specifically, however, the court's decision was based on concern for the public at large. The same judge granted a relief from abuse petition in which defendant, at the victim's request, was allowed to have contact with her as long as they met in a public place, and defendant was sober. Defendant was ordered held without bail, and defendant appealed.

Title 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d) allows someone held without bail pursuant to § 7553a to "an independent, second evidentiary hearing on the merits of the denial of bail, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single justice of the supreme court." However, "the parties may stipulate to the admission of portions of the trial court record." Id. On appeal, defendant is not contesting the trial court's finding that the evidence of guilt is great. Therefore, both defendant and the State have stipulated to the entire record, and this appeal was a de novo review of the denial of bail based on the evidence presented below.