State v. Stern
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT NORTH AND SOUTH KONA DIVISION
(CASE NO. 3DTC-19-053119) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Paul H. Stern (Stern) appeals from the Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment), entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit (District Court) on September 5, 2019. After a bench trial, the District Court convicted Stern of Driving Without a License (DWOL), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 286-102(b) (Supp. 2018).

The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.

HRS § 286-102 provides, in relevant part:

(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286-108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
(1) Mopeds;
(2) Motorcycles, except for autocycles as described in paragraph (2) of the definition of "motorcycle" in section 286-2, and motor scooters;