State v. Stephenson
[…] Id. But in cases involving ongoing criminal sexual conduct, specific dates need not be charged or proved. See State v. Becker, 351 N.W.2d 923, 927 (Minn. 1984); State v. Poole, 489 N.W.2d 537, 544 (Minn.App. 1992), aff'd, 499 N.W.2d 31 (Minn. 1993).

Here, the state charged appellant with four counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.345 (2002). Under that statute, a person is guilty of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct if (1) that person engages in sexual contact with another person and "the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant or in a position of authority over the complainant"; or (2) that person engages in sexual contact with another person and "uses force or coercion to accomplish the sexual contact." Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(b), (c).