No. 1 CA-CR 16-0108 No. 1 CA-CR 16-0138 (Consolidated)
[…] State v. Cox, 217 Ariz. 353, 357, ¶ 22 (2007). We will not set aside a jury verdict if, "after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
1. Gambling.
¶8 Stelljes and Leinaar argue the computer games at the ESC Lounge were sweepstakes conducted as a "marketing tool," not gambling as defined in A.R.S. § 13-3301(4) (2017) and prohibited by A.R.S. § 13-3303(A).
¶9 Under Arizona law, gambling is the "act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event." A.R.S. § 13-3301(4).