State v. Steen
[…] It would, therefore, appear that the defendant is ineligible for work release under Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128. See Tenn. Atty. Gen. Op. 97-021 (March 5, 1997) (opining that Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128 does not apply to second offense DUI offenders sentenced by the criminal court to the county jail).

We also note that if the criminal court were deemed to have the same authority as the general sessions court, there is no showing in the record that the sheriff made "application" for work release for the defendant. Such an application is required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128(a).

Defendant argues that his work release is authorized by Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-129(d) which provides as follows:

As an alternative to the procedures described in subsections (a), (b) and (c), the sentencing court may place a prisoner on work release subject to the terms and conditions that the sheriff and the sentencing court may agree upon.

However, both Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 41-2-128 and 41-2-129 were originally enacted at the same time and did not create separate work release programs. See 1967 Public Acts, Chapter 259. Although Tenn.