State v. Steen
[…] This court has previously held that a defendant is not eligible for work release for second offense DUI until the completion "day-for-day" of the mandatory forty-five days of confinement. State v. Lowe, 661 S.W.2d 701, 703 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983). However, in 1995 legislation was enacted so as to authorize those convicted of second offense DUI to secure work release under certain conditions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128(c)(Supp. 1995). Nevertheless, we conclude this statute has no application to the case before us.

This statute is limited in application. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128(a) expressly provides that this work release program is for misdemeanants sentenced to the county "workhouse." The statute further provides that "the court of general sessions may, upon application of the sheriff, enter a like order for the same purpose for jail prisoners." Id. The defendant was not sentenced to the county "workhouse," but was sentenced to the county jail. The defendant was not sentenced to the county jail by the general sessions court, but was sentenced by the criminal court.