No. 17AP-124
[…] R.C. 145.37(A)(4) directs that the "paying system" be the state retirement system in which the member has the greatest service credit. Because Withers had the greatest service credit with OPERS, she applied for retirement from OPERS on September 25, 2013. Following the provisions of R.C. 145.37 and 3307.57, Withers elected to combine her STRS service credit and contributions with her OPERS service credit and contributions.
{¶ 5} As pertinent here, R.C. 145.37(B)(1) additionally provides that "[a]ge and service retirement shall be effective on the first day of the month immediately following * * * [t]he last day for which compensation was paid." Because her last day of employment with OSU was September 25, 2013, OPERS determined Withers' effective date of retirement to be October 1, 2013. Following OPERS's determination of her retirement date, CCS then denied Withers a severance payment on the grounds that her retirement date was more