No. 17AP-124
[…] State ex rel. Simpson v. State Teachers Retirement Bd., 143 Ohio St.3d 307, 2015-Ohio-149, ¶ 20.
{¶ 21} Here, there is no factual dispute that when Withers applied to retire she had more service credit with OPERS than with STRS—23.587 years of service credit with OPERS and 10.03 years of service credit with STRS. Thus, pursuant to the version of R.C. 145.37 in effect in 2013, OPERS was responsible for calculating and paying Withers' retirement benefits, not STRS.
{¶ 22} The version of R.C. 145.37 in effect in 2013 additionally provides:
(B) To coordinate and integrate membership in the state retirement systems, the following provisions apply:
(1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, at the election of a member, total contributions and service credit in all state retirement systems, including amounts paid to restore service credit under sections 145.311, 3307.711, and 3309.261 of the Revised Code, shall be used in determining the eligibility and total retirement or disability benefit payable. When total contributions and service credit are so combined, the following provisions apply:
(a) Age and service retirement shall be effective on the first day of the month immediately following the later of:
(i) The last day for which compensation was paid;
(ii) The attainment of minimum age or service credit eligibility for benefits provided under this section;(Emphasis added.) Prior R.C. 145.37(B)(1)(a) through (c). (2011 S.B. No. 343, effective Jan. 7, 2013.)
(iii) Ninety days prior to receipt by the board of the member's completed application for retirement.
* * *
(c) Eligibility for a disability benefit shall be determined by the board of the state retirement system that will calculate and pay the benefit, as provided in division (B)(1)(d) of this section. The state retirement system calculating and paying the disability benefit shall certify the determination to the board of each other state retirement system in which the member has service credit and shall be accepted by that board as sufficient for granting a disability benefit.
{¶ 23} Withers' last day for which compensation was paid as a state employee was September 25, 2013. Under the statute, OPERS had a duty to determine Withers' effective retirement date to be October 1, 2013, the first day of the month immediately following the last day for which compensation was paid.