No. 17AP-124
[…] Petition at ¶ 55.) Additionally, Withers sought a writ of mandamus compelling CCS to pay her unused and accrued personal and sick leave benefits. To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a relator must show a clear legal right to the requested relief, a clear legal duty on the part of the respondent to provide such relief, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Brown v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 14AP-722, 2015-Ohio-2923, ¶ 10, citing State ex rel. Gen. Motors Corp. v. Indus. Comm., 117 Ohio St.3d 480, 2008-Ohio-1593, ¶ 9.
{¶ 20} R.C. 145.37 controls coordinating membership in state retirement systems. The version of R.C. 145.37 in effect in 2013 provided "[t]he board of the state retirement system in which the member had the greatest service credit, without adjustment, shall calculate and pay the total retirement or disability benefit." Prior R.C. 145.37(B)(1)(d). (2011 S.B. No. 343, effective Jan. 7, 2013.) Similarly, the version of R.C. 3307.57 in effect in 2013, the STRS statute governing coordinating membership in state retirement systems, directed that "[t]he board of the state retirement system in which the member had the greatest service credit, without adjustment, shall calculate and pay the total benefit." Prior R.C. 3307.57(B)(4).