State v. State Employees Assn.
[…] General Statutes § 5-245 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any state employee who performs work authorized by his appointing authority for a period in addition to the hours of the employee's regular, established workweek shall receive compensation as follows: . . . (2) for that portion of such additional time worked which when added to the employee's regular, established workweek exceeds forty hours, the employee shall be compensated at a rate equal to one and one-half times an hourly rate based on his annual salary.
"(b) The provisions of this section shall not be applied with respect to any employee employed in (1) an executive, administrative or professional capacity. . . ."

A Standard of Review