State v. Starks-Twilley
[…] Leach, 148 S.W.3d 42, 53-54 (Tenn. 2004); Davidson, 121 S.W.3d at 615; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. A jury may also infer premeditation from any planning activity by the defendant before the killing, from evidence concerning the defendant's motive, and from proof regarding the nature of the killing. State v. Bordis, 905 S.W.2d 214, 222 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). Methods of killing that require more time, effort, and intimate contact than the pulling of a trigger on a gun are more consistent with premeditation. State v. Adams, 405 S.W.3d 641, 663 (Tenn. 2013).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501, which governs the affirmative defense of insanity, provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant's acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) As used in this section, "mental disease or defect" does not include any abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not insane as set forth in section (a).