State v. Stangel
[…] III.

Based on the foregoing, we vacate the part of the sentence that imposed consecutive terms of incarceration for Counts 4, 5 and 7, and remand for resentencing before another judge. The August 14, 2013 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence is affirmed in all other respects.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai'i, February 26, 2015. On the briefs: Craig W. Jerome, Deputy Public Defender, for Defendant-Appellant. Donn Fudo, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, for Plaintiff-Appellee.

/s/

Presiding Judge

/s/

Associate Judge

/s/

Associate Judge

HRS § 705-500, defining criminal attempts, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:



(a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as the person believes them to be; or



(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.



(2) When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.



(3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of the defendant's criminal intent.

Substantially similar special interrogatories accompanied Counts 5 and 7.


Summaries of

State v. Stangel

INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I
Feb 26, 2015
NO. CAAP-13-0003 941 (Haw. Ct. App. Feb. 26, 2015)
Case details for

State v. Stangel

Case Details