State v. Stangel
[…] See State v. Matias, 102 Hawai'i 300, 305, 75 P.3d 1191, 1196 (2003) (quoting State v. Hoopii, 68 Haw. 246, 251, 710 P.2d 1193, 1197 (1985)) ("HRS § 701-109(1)(e) . . . does not apply where a defendant's actions constitute separate offenses under the law.") Each commission is complete upon either performing the act that causes the death or which is a substantial step towards causing "the death of another person." Therefore, these three offenses would not merge as a matter of law, and no jury instruction or separate verdict question was necessary.

HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides: "Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person." HRS § 707-701 (2014) defines Murder in the First Degree, and provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:



(a) More than one person in the same or separate incident;