State v. Stangel
[…] Therefore, these three offenses would not merge as a matter of law, and no jury instruction or separate verdict question was necessary.

HRS § 707-701.5(1) provides: "Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person." HRS § 707-701 (2014) defines Murder in the First Degree, and provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:



(a) More than one person in the same or separate incident;



(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;



(c) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness;



(d) A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section;



(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned;



(f) A person from whom the defendant has been restrained, by order of any court, including an ex parte order, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing pursuant to chapter 586;



(g) A person who is being protected by a police officer ordering the defendant to leave the premises of that protected person pursuant to section 709-906(4), during the effective period of that order; or



(h) A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a family court proceeding and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness.