State v. Stangel
[…] The Circuit Court explicitly considered the factors contained in HRS § 706-606 (2014) before imposing sentence, and communicated its ruling first at the hearing on the State's motion for consecutive sentencing:

We note that, in Dr. Acklin's January 20, 2012 report, he includes a synopsis of his interview of Stangel's girlfriend, who had lived with Stangel for six to seven months at the time of the incident. In that interview, Leslie Guerra told Dr. Acklin that Stangel "kept a gun at the house[.]" Dr. Acklin's report was included as an attachment to the PSI.

HRS § 706-606 provides:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:



(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;



(2) The need for the sentence imposed:



(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;



(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;



(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and



(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;



(3) The kinds of sentences available; and



(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.

Additionally, based on the fact that [Stangel pled] no contest to a gun charge nine years ago and the fact of his use of a semiautomatic firearm in this case, I think it's safe to infer that he's been illegally carrying around a handgun for years.