State v. Stangel
[…] HRS § 702-230 (5).

Nor was Dr. Acklin's testimony regarding Stangel's pathological intoxication relevant. "Pathological intoxication" is defined as

intoxication grossly excessive in the degree, given the amount of the intoxicant, to which the defendant does not know the defendant is susceptible and which results from a physical abnormality of the defendant.
HRS § 702-230(5). The Commentary on § 702-230 further informs us that pathological intoxication is
employed "to provide a defense in a few, extremely rare, cases in which an intoxicating substance is knowingly taken into the body and, because of a bodily abnormality intoxication of an extreme and unusual [and unforseen] degree results."8



8 M.P.C. Tentative Draft No. 9, comments at 11-12 (1959).

Given that Dr.