State v. S.T.
[…] State v. Angel C., supra, 245 Conn. 106, citing Kent v. United States, supra, 383 U.S. 556-58. If the statute at issue does not create a liberty interest, Kent is inapposite. State v. Angel C., supra, 245 Conn. 107. The statute at issue does not create a liberty interest in juvenile status and the defendant makes no such claim.

In furtherance of its inquiry as to whether a liberty interest vests in youthful offender status the count considers subsections (a) and (b) of Sec. 54-76c and the manner in which each relates to the other.

Sec. (a) says simply, in relevant part: "[W]here an information . . . (charges) a defendant with the commission of a crime, and where it appears that the defendant is a youth, such defendant shall be presumed to be eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender . . ."

Sec.