State v. S.T.
[…] Tabone, 292 Conn. 417, 431-32 (2009).

The statute at issue, Sec. 54-76c(b)(1) reads in relevant part: "Upon motion of the prosecuting official and order of the court, the case of any defendant who is a youth and is charged with the commission of a felony . . . shall be transferred from the youthful offender docket to regular criminal docket of the superior court, provided the court finds that there is probable cause to believe the defendant has committed the act for which he or she is charged." (Emphasis added.)

The use of the word "shall" in the statute is instructive. This court interprets the word to connote an act that is mandated.