State v. S.T.
[…] Any transfer to the regular criminal docket without such a hearing and order of the court, claims the defendant, is a violation of the defendant's due process rights. Defendant's memo., pp. 7-8. Again, the defendant provides no supporting authority for the conclusions he advances.

The record is silent as to what transpired in the juvenile court relevant to the transfer proceedings. The defendant makes no claim that any liberty interests vested in the defendant in the juvenile court.

Pursuant to Sec. 54-76b(a)(1), in relevant part, a "youth means . . . (B) a child who has been transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court pursuant to Sec. 46b-127 . . ." Pursuant to Sec. 54-76c(a), a "youth" who is charged with the commission of a crime (exempted from eligibility is any youth charged with certain enumerated crimes not relevant here) shall be "presumed to be eligible to be judged as a youthful offender."