State v. Spinney
[…] The district court has not yet entered an appealable final judgment on the State's original December 22, 2017 two-count complaint, and, thus, we lack appellate jurisdiction over this appeal.

Although, on May 23, 2018, the district court entered a "FINDINGS AND JUDGMENT OF SUMMARY-DIRECT CRIMINAL CONTEMPT" against Spinney, finding that Spinney caused a breach of peace and disturbance in open court, and was guilty of "summary-direct criminal contempt" in violation of subsections (a) and (b) of HRS § 710-1077(1) (2014 & Supp. 2017) under the circumstances described in HRS § 710-1077(3)(a), and sentenced Spinney to imprisonment for a term of thirty days, HRS § 710-1077(5) provides that "[a] judgment, sentence, or commitment under subsection (3)(a) shall not be subject to review by appeal, but shall be subject to review in an appropriate proceeding for an extraordinary writ or in a special proceeding for review." (Emphasis added). See also State v. Tierney, 92 Hawai'i 178, 179, 989 P.2d 262, 263 (1999). Absent an appealable final judgment under HRS § 641-12, we lack appellate jurisdiction over Spinney's appeal. // //