No. COA09-1636
[…] However, we need not invoke Rule 2 to prevent "manifest injustice" in this case as Defendant's arguments have already been addressed by, and rejected by, other panels of this Court, and those decisions are controlling authority in this case. See In re Appeal from Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 384, 379 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1989) ("Where a panel of the Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a subsequent panel of the same court is bound by that precedent, unless it has been overturned by a higher court." (citations omitted)).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A, if, after reviewing evidence submitted by the State and the defendant during the sentencing phase, "the court finds that the offender . . . has committed an aggravated offense, . . . the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A (2009). The SBM program applies to
"any person sentenced to intermediate punishment on or after [the effective date] and to any person released from prison by parole or post-release supervision on or after that date.