State v. Spell
[…] Accordingly, his motion is denied.

I. BACKGROUND

On September 24, 1995 Spell was taken into custody and ultimately indicted on the charges of Murder in the First Degree, 11 Del. C. § 636, and Possession of a Deadly Weapon During the Commission of a Felony, 11 Del. C. § 1447A. The charges arose from the stabbing death of Frankie Lee Myhand at the Cartanza Labor Camp near Little Creek, Delaware. The case was prosecuted as a capital crime based upon Spell's criminal history of violent crime.

The statutory aggravating circumstances under 11 Del. C. § 4209 include "[t]he defendant was previously convicted . . . of a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person." 11 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)i.

On June 16, 1997 Spell entered into a plea agreement with the State. He pled guilty before Resident Judge N. Maxson Terry, Jr. to Murder in the Second Degree and Possession of a Deadly Weapon During the Commission of a Felony.