State v. Speer
[…] "Evidentiary rulings rest within the sound discretion of the [district] court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. On appeal, the appellant has the burden of establishing that the [district] court abused its discretion and that appellant was thereby prejudiced." State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003) (citation omitted).

A DMT breath test consists of "one adequate breath-sample analysis, one control analysis, and a second, adequate breath-sample analysis." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(a) (2018). A sample is considered "adequate if the instrument analyzes the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient." Id., subd. 5(b) (2018). The results of breath testing performed by a fully trained person, "are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that [such] instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath." Minn. Stat. § 634.16 (2018); see State v.