State v. Spann
[…] Code Crim. P. art. 930.8(A) for the filing of post-conviction relief applications. The record reflects that upon imposition of sentence, the trial court advised the defendant, "pursuant to Article 930.8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, you have 2 years from the date that your sentence becomes final to file for post-conviction relief. You've entered a guilty plea, giving up your right to trial. By giving up your right to trial, you gave up your right to appeal, so the sentence is final and your two years begins to run now." However, La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.8(A) provides, in pertinent part: "[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final[.]" (Emphasis added.) La. Code Crim.