State v. Spangler
[…] Since Spangler preserved this issue for appeal, our next step becomes whether the instructions were legally appropriate using our unlimited review and whether there was sufficient evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to Spangler, that would support giving those two instructions to the jury. See Brammer, 301 Kan. at 339.

Spangler's requested jury instructions are based on statutorily described events of when the use of deadly force may be used. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5222 involves defense of another and provides in part:

“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.” (Emphasis added.)

The district court held the instruction was not legally appropriate because Spangler's belief deadly force was necessary was not reasonable.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5223 involves defense of a dwelling and provides in part: