State v. Spangler
[…] “(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person or a third person.” (Emphasis added.)

The district court held the instruction was not legally appropriate because Spangler's belief deadly force was necessary was not reasonable.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5223 involves defense of a dwelling and provides in part:

“(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force to prevent or terminate unlawful entry into or attack upon any dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or another.

“(c) Nothing in this section shall require a person to retreat if such person is using force to protect such person's dwelling, place of work or occupied vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)

The district court ruled the instruction was not legally appropriate because Spangler was not trying to prevent unlawful entry into his dwelling.

Spangler now argues: