State v. Spangler
[…] Rutter, 252 Kan. at 746.

Here, Spangler initiated contact with Tino and D.J. by confronting them in the parking lot by stating, “What the fuck are you looking at?” Then, even if Spangler's testimony was correct and he was chased upstairs, like Rutter, after Spangler had escaped from his perceived danger, he returned with an assault rifle and actively engaged Tino and D.J. Even when viewed in the light most favorable to Spangler, the evidence demonstrates Spangler became the aggressor and was not entitled to an instruction of defense of another or defense of a dwelling.

Under K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5226, the justification described in K . S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5222 and K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5223 are not available to a person who:

“(c) Otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, unless:

(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force; or

(2) in good faith, such person withdraws from physical contact with the assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that such person desires to withdraw and terminate the use of such force, but the assailant continues or resumes the use of such force.”

Thus, in order for the district court to find it was legally appropriate to give the defense of another jury instruction for Spangler, after he became the initial aggressor, there must be evidence Spangler actually believed Mentzer was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm.